This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered on web site operated by Creative Folks Pty Ltd (ABN 52 004 252 466). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the Creative Folks services, as usage is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy. This policy is available upon request and may be subject to change according to the Act. For more information on the Act, please refer to

1. Your personal information is important to us

Creative Folks Pty Ltd are committed to observing the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (effective December 2001). All personal information that we hold is covered by this privacy policy. Creative Folks collects and holds client information for billing purposes as well as to assist us research and better administer and manage the services that we provide to our clients.

2. Collection of Information

Creative Folks will not collect any personal information about you without your consent. All personal information will be collected in a lawful and fair manner when you apply for an online trading account. All purchases, quotes, email requests for information etc, may also be collected to ensure your use of our Web Shop is as convenient as possible. We may contact you using the details you have provided to us in order to keep you updated about our Web Shop, inform you at to the status of your account or an order which you have placed, or supply you with other information about our products and services. If at any time you wish to view, or change, your information please contact the Privacy Officer on the addresses listed at the end of this document. Please allow 28 days for this to be processed.

3. Using and disclosing your personal information

Personal information will be disclosed only in accordance with the Act. Therefore we will only disclose information if:

  • we have your consent
  • we are required by law to do so, or
  • it is otherwise permitted under the Act.

4. Links to Other Web Sites

Creative Folks provides links to external websites. These linked sites are not under the control of Creative Folks and we are not responsible for the content or conduct of companies linked to our web site.

5. Data Quality

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Naturally the accuracy of any such information is largely dependent on details provided by the client. Creative Folks recommends that any person/s or organisations that have information held by our company inform us of any known errors in the information kept, and keep us up to date with any changes to personal or company information.

6. Data Security

Creative Folks will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or make nonidentifiable, any personal information that is no longer required by Creative Folks for the purposes for which it was collected. Creative Folks may use external facilities to process or back up our data and may transfer your personal information to our external facilities for storage. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security. For the purposes of viewing our Web Shop you will be required to create a user name and password. You are responsible for the security and confidentiality of your password and login information. Creative Folks will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information however this Privacy Policy, and our own established codes of business conduct, commit us to safeguarding all client information that we collect. Creative Folks utilises appropriate security measures and up to date software to protect clients’ personal information. All security procedures are monitored and updated regularly.

7. Sensitive Information

We will not collect sensitive information about an individual unless:

  • the individual has consented
  • the collection is required by law or
  • it is otherwise permitted under the Act.


If you have any queries regarding the Creative Folks privacy policy, or feel we have breached this policy in any way – please contact us via the details below: or,
Creative Folks Pty Ltd
(Attn: The Privacy Officer)
PO Box 6187
North Sydney NSW 2060